The City of Sydney (the City) makes some use of website data that directly or indirectly identifies users. We take great care with practices that affect personal privacy.

Accountability

The staff who maintain and operate the City’s websites are subject to the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998  and Council's privacy management plans, available for download below.

Data collected by the City

Data that in some way identifies the user is gathered during interactions with City websites in the following circumstances:

Computer information

It is a necessary part of visiting any website that your web browser provides your machine's identity (IP address) to the web server so it can address the reply to the correct machine. In addition, the browser type and operating system are provided.

Navigation and clickstream data

Browsing any website generates a trail of the pages you visit and the time apparently spent displaying each page.

Subscription details and form submissions

Personal information you provide when you register for email newsletters will be used for the purpose indicated for that particular service. The intended audience is the City of Sydney’s City Engagement team.

Form submissions made online will be used for the purpose indicated for that particular service – i.e. collated to be sent to the Premier. The submissions themselves will not be stored by the City once forwarded to the Premier.

Public comments

The website displays publicly available social media comments from mainstream social media networks. In the event a user would like a comment removed from the website, they can either adjust their privacy settings on the original comment source, or contact us on the email below with the link to the comment they request to be removed. The City is not responsible for the content of these comments or their accuracy.

Cookies

We manage some aspects of your connection to this website using a facility called a cookie, which identifies and recognises the computer but not the person using the computer, when you visit some parts of our websites.

Cookies are inactive pieces of information that a website transfers to an individual's hard drive for keeping records to make it easier to use our site by storing details about your preferences. Cookies cannot be shared with other websites. The use of cookies is an industry standard and you'll find that most major websites use them.

Most internet browsers automatically accept cookies. If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can adjust your browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. 

Online advertising 

The City uses remarketing services (sometimes called interest-based advertising) to show ads on sites across the internet to previous visitors to our websites. These services allow us to tailor our advertising and marketing content so that it is relevant and suits your needs.

This is done using browser cookies, pixels and related technologies that identify whether the computer or mobile device you are using has previously interacted with particular web pages, web services or advertisements. Only non-personal information is collected.

The City uses demand side technology that accesses a number of ad exchanges and publishers as well as Google and Facebook to collect this information on our behalf. You can opt-out of your non-personal information being collected by going to aboutads.info/choices/  and selecting ‘Facebook Inc’ and ‘Google Inc’. 

Data storage, use, disclosure and retention

Data we have collected, as described in the preceding paragraphs, will be stored for approximately 12 months after it was last actioned and will then be disposed of in accordance with the City’s obligations under the State Records Act, NSW 1998. Unless stated otherwise, the data is used by the City and staff involved with maintaining and operating the City website for:

  • website and system administration, including monitoring to prevent security breaches
  • customising the website to meet user needs
  • evaluation, research and development.

Identified data can only be disclosed to the user if the user provides the unique request session number. The City will comply with its obligations under the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998

Users 16 years and under

If you are aged 16 or under, you need your parent or guardian's permission before you provide personal information to the City through our website. Users without parental or guardian consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

Contacts

If you believe that we have not followed the principles of this privacy statement or would like to comment, please contact:

City of Sydney

02 9265 9333
council@cityofsydney.nsw.gov.au